Privacy Notice

 

Introduction

This document refers to personal data, which is defined as information concerning any living person (a natural person who hereafter will be called the Data Subject) that is not already in the public domain.

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) seeks to protect and enhance the rights of data subjects. These rights cover the safeguarding of personal data, protection against the unlawful processing of personal data and the unrestricted movement of personal data within the EU. It should be noted that GDPR does not apply to information already in the public domain.

The Ward Group is pleased to provide the following Privacy Notice:

Personal Data

 The Ward Group uses the information collected from you to provide quotations, make telephone contact and to email you marketing information which The Ward Group believes may be of interest to you and your business. In you making initial contact you consent to The Ward Group maintaining a marketing dialogue with you until you either opt out (which you can do at any stage) or we decide to desist in promoting our services. The Ward Group also acts on behalf of its clients in the capacity of data processor. When working exclusively as a data processor, The Ward Group will be acting on the instruction of its client, and will work hard to ensure that the client is fully GDPR compliant.

Some personal data may be collected about you from the forms and surveys you complete, from records of our correspondence and phone calls and details of your visits to our website, including but not limited to personally identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. The Ward Group may from time to time use such information to identify its visitors. The Ward Group may also collect statistics about the behavior of visitors to its website.

The Ward Group’ websites uses cookies. “Cookies” are small pieces of information stored by your internet browser that collect data such as your browser type, your operating system, web pages visited, time of visits, content viewed, advertisements viewed and other click stream data. We use cookies to help us tailor our websites to your needs, to deliver a better, more personalised service and to remember certain choices you’ve made so you don’t have to re-enter them. Cookies also enable us to identify traffic to our website including pages visited, visitor numbers and traffic paths taken.

WordPress.org uses cookies to help The Ward Group identify and track visitors and their website access preferences. The Ward Group website visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using The Ward Group’ website.

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies” as outlined above. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

You can prevent Google’s collection and use of data (cookies and IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en. 

Optional Please note that this website initializes Google Analytics with the setting anonymizeIp. This guarantees anonymised data collection by masking the last part of your IP address.

Any information The Ward Group holds about you and your business encompasses all the details we hold about you and any sales transactions including any third-party information we have obtained about you from public sources and our own suppliers such as credit referencing agencies.

The Ward Group will only collect the information needed so that it can provide you with marketing and consulting or legal services.

Legal basis for processing any personal data

To meet The Ward Group’ contractual obligations to clients and to also respond to marketing enquiries, take payments on behalf of clients or provide services requested directly by you.

Legitimate interests pursued by The Ward Group and/or its clients

To promote the services offered by The Ward Group and/or to market the services and/or products offered by The Ward Group’ to existing clients.

Consent

Through agreeing to this privacy notice you are consenting to The Ward Group processing your personal data for the purposes outlined. You can withdraw consent at any time by emailing egoggins@wardlawyers.eu or writing to us.

Disclosure

The Ward Group may on occasions pass your Personal Information to third parties exclusively to process work on its behalf. The Ward Group requires these parties to agree to process this information based on our instructions and requirements consistent with this Privacy Notice and GDPR.

The Ward Group do not broker or pass on information gained from your engagement with the agency without your consent. However, The Ward Group may disclose your Personal Information to meet legal obligations, regulations or valid governmental request. The agency may also enforce its Terms and Conditions, including investigating potential violations of its Terms and Conditions to detect, prevent or mitigate fraud or security or technical issues; or to protect against imminent harm to the rights, property or safety of The Ward Group, its clients and/or the wider community.

Retention Policy

The Ward Group will process personal data during the duration of any contract and will continue to store only the personal data needed for six years after the contract has expired to meet any legal obligations or longer. After six years any personal data not needed will be deleted.

Data storage

Data is held in Ireland using different (multiple) servers. The Ward Group does not store personal data outside the EEA.

Your rights as a data subject

At any point whilst The Ward Group is in possession of or processing your personal data, all data subjects have the following rights:

  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
  • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
  • Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
  • Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
  • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
  • Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right not to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.

In the event that The Ward Group refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why, which you have the right to legally challenge.

The Ward Group at your request can confirm what information it holds about you and how it is processed

You can request the following information:

  • Identity and the contact details of the person or organisation (The Ward Group) that has determined how and why to process your data.
  • Contact details of the data protection officer, where applicable.
  • The purpose of the processing as well as the legal basis for processing.
  •  If the processing is based on the legitimate interests of The Ward Group or a third party such as one of its clients, information about those interests.
  • The categories of personal data collected, stored and processed.
  • Recipient(s) or categories of recipients that the data is/will be disclosed to.
  • How long the data will be stored.
  • Details of your rights to correct, erase, restrict or object to such processing.
  • Information about your right to withdraw consent at any time
  • How to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority (Data Protection Regulator).
  •  Whether the provision of personal data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract, as well as whether you are obliged to provide the personal data and the possible consequences of failing to provide such data.
  • The source of personal data if it wasn’t collected directly from you.
  • Any details and information of automated decision making, such as profiling, and any meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and expected consequences of such processing.

To access what personal data is held, identification will be required

The Ward Group will accept the following forms of ID when information on your personal data is requested: a copy of your national ID card, driving license, passport, birth certificate and a utility bill not older than three months. A minimum of one piece of photographic ID listed above and a supporting document is required. If The Ward Group is dissatisfied with the quality, further information may be sought before personal data can be released.

All requests should be made to egoggins@wardlawyers.eu or writing to us at the address further below.

Complaints

In the event that you wish to make a compliant about how your personal data is being processed by The Ward Group or its partners, you have the right to complain to The Ward Group’ CEO. If you do not get a response within 30 days you can complain to the Data Protection Regulator.

The details for each of these contacts are:

The Ward Group,

Attention of Hugh Ward CEO

9 Seville Place

Dublin 1 D01 T6R0

 

Telephone +353 1 8197010 or email egoggins@wardlawyers.eu

Data Protection Commission

Canal House, Station Road

Portarlington

Co. Laois, R32 AP23

 

Telephone +353 761 104800 or email:  info@dataprotection.ie 

Close Menu